RotoMetals2MidSouth Shooters SupplyGraf & SonsTitan Reloading
ADvertise hereStainLess Steel MediaInline FabricationLee Precision

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678
Results 141 to 156 of 156

Thread: Lyman 45 buying guide and cleanup instructions

  1. #141
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northeast US
    Posts
    90
    Great thread!! I have managed in the space of three months to get three 45s. One was new in the box that was given to me for placing a new rear sight on a rifle. It was never used. The bullet caster that owned it said the 45 was his second one and did not need it. I found another at a yard sale for $10.00 included 6 dies and top punches. That one was used and abused. The bullet lube had hardened and I used the method illustrated in this thread to remove the bullet lube (same black gunk!!) I disassembled the 45 and cleaned off the 20 years of dust and crude. That 45 I use for sizing my rifle bullet. The third 45 was from a bullet caster who broke the bottom off the internal pressure screw and had upgraded to a newer Lub and sizer. I give him $25.00 for that one. I ordered a new Pressure nut and screw and cleaned up the lub and sizer. I set this 45 up for sizing my .45ACP bullets.

    I have a very small machine shop and did several mods to the older "H" dies. These are the dies without the groove for the O-ring. These are the dies where the lube squeezes up between the die and the sizer. I threw the older dies in my lathe and cut an O-ring groove in them. Place an O-ring into the groove and no more lube coming up out the sizer. Another mod that I did was modify the Lyman 450/4500 Gas Check seater for the Lyman 45 lube sizer. The Lyman 450/4500 Gas Check seater fits only the smaller threaded sleeves on those lube sizers. I simply milled the slot in the Lyman 450/4500 Gas Check seater for the larger threaded sleeve that are found on the Lyman 45 lube sizer and it fits perfectly!! I have yet to try it out.

    When you find these older lube sizers they are a great bargain.

    Cheers

    --fjruple

  2. #142
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,134
    Just a heads up.
    I have recovered some of the Photobucket photos from the original few posts ...it's a time consuming process. I fear they will be quite small, but hopefully shows enough detail. I will fix the original posts as time allows.

  3. #143
    Boolit Master am44mag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    NE Texas
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by JonB_in_Glencoe View Post
    Just a heads up.
    I have recovered some of the Photobucket photos from the original few posts ...it's a time consuming process. I fear they will be quite small, but hopefully shows enough detail. I will fix the original posts as time allows.
    They messed with so much of my stuff on so many different forums too. Your pics look alright, and the guide is great. I'm looking into a 45 myself, so I think it'll be a big help. Thanks!
    ______________________________________________
    Aaron

  4. #144
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    I apologize for reviving such a dead thread, but I seem to have run into a bind with my 45, literally.

    I've lubed about 1000 bullets, 10th my and 452, since receiving mine, and suddenly, I couldn't get a bullet out(was a 300 grain 452)

    At first, I thought the center punch of my die bent, as I had to pound it out(in a gentle-ish, non marring way) I chucked it up in my drill, put some lapping compound on it and gently spun it in the die. That loosened things up.

    Anyway, I got it to the point where everything moves, but I can feel some binding. If I put a 40 cal bullet in my 452 sizer, so things move more, but no stress on the press still, it slightly binds at the buttom, sometimes.

    But, here's the kicker. As soon as there's ANY sizing being done, I have to pound it out. And it goes in stiff.

    I'm thinking either my two guide rods are bent, or there's too much slop, and that's why everything works with no tension, but as soon as any tension occurs, it binds.

    Any ideas? I did do a search, but my searching skills may be sub par, so I apologize.

    If my guide rods are just bent, will either 5/16 tool Steel rod, threaded, or a but welded on top, or 8ish inch long(mine measured about7 3/4") 5/16 bolts, with a notch cut at the bottom suffice?

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  5. #145
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,134
    It's tough to deduce your problem from the symptoms you've explained.
    You don't mention anything about your lube?
    Have you heated up the press?
    Have you tried putting oil on the guide rods and lube reservoir exterior?
    Is your 452 die new? The center post shouldn't be bent and I wouldn't hone it smaller. I would have suggested to polish the inside of the die.
    A Lyman 45 won't bind if the guide rods are too loose, from my experience anyway?
    But if you disassemble it, you could roll the guide rods on a flat surface to see if they are bent.

    My first guess would be you are sizing too large of a boolit that is too hard.

  6. #146
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by JonB_in_Glencoe View Post
    It's tough to deduce your problem from the symptoms you've explained.
    You don't mention anything about your lube?
    Have you heated up the press?
    Have you tried putting oil on the guide rods and lube reservoir exterior?
    Is your 452 die new? The center post shouldn't be bent and I wouldn't hone it smaller. I would have suggested to polish the inside of the die.
    A Lyman 45 won't bind if the guide rods are too loose, from my experience anyway?
    But if you disassemble it, you could roll the guide rods on a flat surface to see if they are bent.

    My first guess would be you are sizing too large of a boolit that is too hard.
    My lube is tac 1. Heating the press doesn't help.

    The 452 die isn't new, but I made it through about 250 300 grain Lee 452 gc bullets, water dropped wheel weights before it bound up, on the up stroke, sizing the bullet felt normal.

    I do notice, when just running the press, if I put a slight pressure to the right of the handle as I pull, it runs better

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  7. #147
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    Also, if I use my 401 die, it binds up a little as well. That one is new, but the center punch will fall out when I heat it up enough to melt the lube. My 452 die needs persuasion, which it didn't before

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  8. #148
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,134
    another thought on binding on the up stroke.
    How tight is the screw that holds the die?
    If you tightened or re-tightened that screw, near the time you started having trouble, you may have warped your 452 die.
    Have you measured your boolits before and after sizing?
    Be sure to measure several spots on your sized boolits, to see if they are round ...or not round.
    That would also explain your center post binding.

  9. #149
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by JonB_in_Glencoe View Post
    another thought on binding on the up stroke.
    How tight is the screw that holds the die?
    If you tightened or re-tightened that screw, near the time you started having trouble, you may have warped your 452 die.
    Have you measured your boolits before and after sizing?
    Be sure to measure several spots on your sized boolits, to see if they are round ...or not round.
    That would also explain your center post binding.
    I only lightly tighten the set screw. The 452 die is scrap now anyway, the first bullet that bound up, was so bad that it actually forced the die up with it, gouging out a channel where the set screw was.

    But, before that I did notice the die wasn't sizing the whole bullet. A little piece by the bullet seam wouldn't get sized, but I'm more inclined to believe that's a mould issue and not a die issue, since it doesn't matter the orientation of the bullet, it's always on the same spot on the bullet

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  10. #150
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    The press also binds up when I size my 40 cal bullets, which I did buy new, and wasn't in the press when it had issues

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  11. #151
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    I think I found the root of my problem... Bullets drop from the mould at .464, not .452, or thereabouts, like it should. Time to pop off an email to Lee.

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  12. #152
    Boolit Master fred2892's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by nhyrum View Post
    I think I found the root of my problem... Bullets drop from the mould at .464, not .452, or thereabouts, like it should. Time to pop off an email to Lee.

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
    That'll do it. Also after water drop hardening, the longer you wait before sizing, the more effort required.

    Sent from my K010 using Tapatalk

  13. #153
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    Yeah, I size right after dropping, within a day. Heat treat and then check and lube

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

  14. #154
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,134
    Well, it sounds like you are learnin' some stuff.
    ...

    Quote Originally Posted by nhyrum View Post
    The press also binds up when I size my 40 cal bullets, which I did buy new, and wasn't in the press when it had issues

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
    Quote Originally Posted by nhyrum View Post
    I think I found the root of my problem... Bullets drop from the mould at .464, not .452, or thereabouts, like it should. Time to pop off an email to Lee.

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
    If you applied enough pressure to this light duty press (lyman 45), to size some WD-COWW .464 boolits down to .452 ???
    Then who knows what damage you might have down to the press?

  15. #155
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    10,134
    Quote Originally Posted by nhyrum View Post
    Yeah, I size right after dropping, within a day. Heat treat and then check and lube

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
    Why are making such a hard boolit?

  16. #156
    Boolit Buddy
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by JonB_in_Glencoe View Post
    Why are making such a hard boolit?
    Bear boolit. And just straight line penetration

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check