Graf & SonsLee PrecisionStainLess Steel MediaInline Fabrication
Wisconsin TriggerTitan ReloadingMidSouth Shooters SupplyRotoMetals2

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Mould Lube Instructions (works with BullPlate too)

  1. #21
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    A State of Confusion
    Posts
    263
    Question in regards to a Mihec hollow point mold. What specific areas should I be lubing in the area of the hollow point section of the mold? I understand the basics of alignment pins and sprue plate areas on a standard mold, but being a newb, I don't wanna mess up this purty mold first time pouring into it.. lol

  2. #22
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    353
    Once the mould is up to temp the bullets usually fall right off the pins,you may have to jiggle the mould or tap the handles for the first couple pours. I do however touch a lube dampened q tip on the sliding pins after they are hot with the mould closed.

  3. #23
    Boolit Master

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    A State of Confusion
    Posts
    263
    Thanks dmize, I pretty much did it that way, lubing the pins with the mold closed and yes.. the boolits do fall right out of the mold.. purty too!

  4. #24
    Boolit Bub

    rockydoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Northwest Florida
    Posts
    35
    The mold in the pictures looks like a Lee aluminum mold. Would these instructions apply to a MiHec brass mold as well?
    NRA Lifetime member since 1956, NRA Endowment Member. Reloading since 1954. CBA Member Navy Vietnam Veteran USS Intrepid CVA 11

  5. #25
    Boolit Man
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    84
    Yes. I use the same technology.

  6. #26
    Moderator



    JonB_in_Glencoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    8,641
    I have unsticked this thread due to loss of link functioning and OP has not been online for over a year.

  7. #27
    Boolit Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    North West Ohio
    Posts
    338
    Not a bad idea after reading some are having problems getting to much lube on there molds.The key od sprue lplae lube is a not use to much oh the sprue plate or the pivot screw.for the pivot screw I use round toothpick just a very little in it and applie when the mold it hot the lube will suck right into the gap btween the mold and the plate no mater if you see it on not.I have found if you applie lube to the tope of the mold and sprue plate when the mold it at casting temp and it smokes very long you have to much.That said I still get to much every now and then being you only need a small amount.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Abbreviations used in Reloading

BP Bronze Point IMR Improved Military Rifle PTD Pointed
BR Bench Rest M Magnum RN Round Nose
BT Boat Tail PL Power-Lokt SP Soft Point
C Compressed Charge PR Primer SPCL Soft Point "Core-Lokt"
HP Hollow Point PSPCL Pointed Soft Point "Core Lokt" C.O.L. Cartridge Overall Length
PSP Pointed Soft Point Spz Spitzer Point SBT Spitzer Boat Tail
LRN Lead Round Nose LWC Lead Wad Cutter LSWC Lead Semi Wad Cutter
GC Gas Check