PDA

View Full Version : Saw dust for flux!No way



Fly
05-14-2010, 04:09 PM
I love this board.I have learned so much in such a short time from you
guys.Now maybe I can give something back.

I have been reading the saw dust flex thread.At first I thought no way
& the more people that try it I knew it must work.Well I was casting to day
but had no saw dust.

Being I live in the woods I thought?LEAF, I have them every were.I
went & got some dry oak leaves ground them up by rubbing them in between
my hands & threw them in the pot.

WORKED GREAT!:lovebooli

Fly

lwknight
05-14-2010, 05:48 PM
I never could prove that sawdust or the likes is as good of a flux as wax for reducing oxides but for extended casting sessions like using a single cavity mold with a 20# pot, would help prevent excessive oxidation by covering the surface with ash.

wmitty
05-14-2010, 06:03 PM
FLY

I agree that leaves, especially red oak leaves; work quite well for flux material.

Sounds too good to be true, but I have done it a number of times with great results.

prs
05-14-2010, 06:49 PM
Hmmmmmmmmm... Pine straw (needels). Would smell good, has some pitch in it and would work well to boot.

prs

Fly
05-14-2010, 07:01 PM
Hey I knew I could not be the first to think of leaves.But hey they work great, don't
they wmitty.There part of the tree!SMILE
Fly

BLTsandwedge
05-14-2010, 07:41 PM
******.....just tried a banana leaf and knocked the pot over...........

geargnasher
05-15-2010, 12:43 AM
Watch those oak leaf fumes, but you're using good ventilation anyway, right?

Gear

rondog
05-15-2010, 12:47 AM
Um, wouldn't even the slightest bit of dampness in any leaf be bad ju-ju? I hear so much about "The Fairy".

shooter75126
05-15-2010, 01:27 AM
The fairy only comes when moisture is forced below the surface of the melt. You need to leave the sawdust, leaves, pine needles, etc. on top of the melt until they dry out and char, so that they have no moisture left in them. Then stir into melt and flux as usual.

303Guy
05-15-2010, 01:47 AM
I've said it before. I like the way you think,Fly!:drinks:

I've tried fluxing and stiring with dry sticks and then, because I had to know, wet sticks and 'green' sticks! (It's best to wear safety gear when doing things like that).[smilie=1: There were no 'visits' but the melt does bubble rather vigorously. I cover my melt with 'Kitty Litter' and before that, sand. The 'Kitty Litter' prevented any lead splashing out (it also reduces oxidation).

leftiye
05-17-2010, 10:23 PM
Crushed charcoal.

AZ-Stew
05-18-2010, 02:05 AM
Crushed charcoal.

Hint: Don't use Match Light.

Regards,

Stew

Dave B
05-18-2010, 10:49 AM
I used sawdust from reg pine lumber. I put in a layer about 1/2" thick in 20 lb pot. The heavy acrid smoke chased me out of the garage for awhile, but after the smoke cleared, it seem to work real good. It seals the surface with carbon for quite a while before it finally burns away.

docone31
05-18-2010, 10:59 AM
Kitty litter is great! Lasts forever, and slows down rejects for remelt. I have used sawdust also. That works well. Lasts a long time.
However, the absolute best flux I have used in the pot, is PAM! Does not really smoke, does not ignite, and fluxes for a long time. I have taken to a dose of spray now and again on top of the mold. A little dab will do ya!
Makes a good flux.

qajaq59
05-18-2010, 11:23 AM
Anything that will turn into carbon works. Leaves, wood, paper. You name it.

mike in co
05-18-2010, 03:48 PM
******.....just tried a banana leaf and knocked the pot over...........



ya gotta take the seeds out first....

sundog
05-18-2010, 03:54 PM
Ash from the wood stove.