View Full Version : Arizona law question?
[…] Outside of a city no harm no foul. inside the city a specific statute may apply which is covered in previous posts. In Mohave County while some cities and communities are served by the Sheriff's Department numerous cities also have their own police departments. The friend can make all the fuss he/she wants but the burden of proof regarding the enforcement of that statute inside a city limit still lies with finding "criminal negligence".

However, reckless endangerment could possibly apply.....

Endangerment is defined in A.R.S. § 13-1201. It states:

A person commits endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury. (emphasis added).

RECKLESSLY
Reckless conduct occurs when a person exhibits extreme indifference to human life or the risk of serious injury. The prosecutor must show that you were aware of, and consciously disregarded an unjustifiable and substantial risk that the injury would occur.