View Full Version : to enlarge boolits

01-04-2008, 01:23 PM
i have read here that you can enlarge cast bollits by changeing the alloy
do you use harder or softer to get larger cast i have a lymam 308467 that cast at 306od it runs through my 309 die without touching the sizeing die
so do i make the alloy hard or soft oh yes i am goingt to lar the mould very slow and carefuly


01-04-2008, 01:31 PM
Pure lead casts the smallest bullets because it shrinks the most. Other 'stuff' shrinks less.
An alloy that includes everything imaginable doesn't cast a bullet that is very much bigger...but then there is also the thing about casting at different temperatures, too.

Marlin Junky
01-04-2008, 01:32 PM
What temperature is your alloy and are you preheating your mold?


01-04-2008, 02:16 PM
yes i pre heat the temp is around 750 i think yes i know that is not a plani am useing a rcbs bottom pore i just turn it up all the way

01-04-2008, 03:15 PM
Unless you just like to screw around with variables, forget trying to tune the alloy and temperature to get the boolit diameter you want. In the first place you might be able to get .001 increase, but that is doubtful. .0005 is more like what you will get when all factors are included. Secondly, when you get the hard alloy and temerature all figured out, it's probably more likely that you will have an alloy/boolit that is too hard to give you good performance out of your rifle. My advice is to "beagle" the mould and start casting. The slight out of round created by beagling doesn't seem to have any effect, or at least practical effecct. Pilgrim

01-04-2008, 07:04 PM
Linotype and a 330 degree mold (can be measured with a Harbor Fart infrared thermometer if you've got $29.95). Alloy about 600 degrees. Use a mold heater, and get the mold just shy of hot enought to frost. If that doesn't cast big enough make a cutter to ream out the driving bands of your mold. See Slughammer's (?) thread on making a driving band cutter.

01-05-2008, 12:06 AM
Mebbe cheaper to just buy another (bigger) (Lee) mould ??
Just wonderin'..